Skip to main content

Annual 2017-2018 Class Schedule

Course #Course TitleFallWinterSpring
101-6-20Occupied France, 1940-1945
  • European Concentration
Maza
TTh
3:30-4:50
Stalinism
  • European Concentration
Bushnell
[Enrollment = 15]

TTH
9:30-10:50
First-Year Seminar: The Image of the Jew in Western Modernism
  • European Concentration
Petrovsky-Shtern
[Enrollment = 15]

MW
3:30-4:50
101-6-21Anti-Poverty Crusades
  • European Concentration
Elliott
TTh
3:30-4:50
The Crusades
  • European Concentration
Shyovitz
[Enrollment = 15]

TTH
3:30-4:50
101-6-22First-Year Seminar: Autobiography and the Self in European History
  • European Concentration
Bates
MW
3:30-4:50
Robin Bates
MW
3:30 - 4:50
102-0-21Race and the American Presidency
  • Americas Concentration
Gadsden
TTh
3:30-4:50
102-6-20Anti-Poverty Crusades
  • Americas Concentration
Binford
MW
3:30-4:50
Extreme Makeover: The End of Consensus and the Rise of Polarized Politics
  • Americas Concentration
Allen
[Enrollment = 15]

MW
3:30-4:50
103-6-20Arabian Nights
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Petry
MW
3:30-4:50
Global League History and Empires
  • Global Concentration
Tilley
[Enrollment = 15]

TTh
3:30-4:50
Conquest Cultures
  • Americas Concentration
Ramirez
TTh
3:30-4:50
103-6-22History and Politics of Armenian Genocide
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Yosmaoglu
TTh
3:30-4:50
African History: Myths, Lies, Stereotypes
  • African/Middle East Concentration
Jimenez
TTh
3:30-4:50
200-0-20Debating the Age of Reason
  • European Concentration
Maza
[Enrollment = 30]

TTh
2:00-3:20
200-0-20 (combined with SLAVIC 255 and HUM 260)Slavic Civilizations
  • European Concentration
Gans-Morse
[Enrollment = 100]

TA: Carroll, Jordan
TA: Daschko, Lev Paul
TA: Kacsor, Adrienn
TA: Novozhenova, Alexandra (Sasha)
TTh
3:30-4:50
200-0-20 combined with LATINO 391-0-1Hamilton's America
  • Americas Concentration
Cadava & Fitz
[Enrollment = 180]

TA: Hall, Melanie
TA: Bennett Jones, E.
TA: Cohn-Postar, Gideon
MWF
2:00-2:50
200-0-22 (combined with REL_ST 264)American Religious History from 1865 to the Great Depression
  • Americas Concentration
Orsi
[Enrollment = 60]

TA: Hill, James
TA: Rabada, Courtney
TTh
9:30-10:50
200-0-22 combined with REL_ST 265-0-20American Religious History from World War II to the Present
  • Americas Concentration
Orsi
[Enrollment = 180]

TA: Smith, Matthew (REL)
TA: Millner, Marlon (REL)
TA: Rabada, Courtney (REL)
TA: Letsos, Niko
TTh
9:30-10:50
201-1European Civilization
  • European Concentration
Muir
[Enrollment = 135]

TA: Angulo
TA: Noboa
TA: Forman
MWF
11:00-11:50
201-2European Civilization
  • European Concentration
Cohen
[Enrollment = 135]

TA: Rajcan, Vanda
TA: Cole, Felipe
TA: Maslakowski, Katya
MWF
11:00-11:50
203-2Jewish History II: 1789-1948
  • European Concentration
Petrovsky-Shtern
[Enrollment = 45]

MW
11:00-12:20
Petrovsky-Shtern
[Enrollment = 30]

TTh
2:00-3:20
203-3Jewish History
  • European Concentration
Petrovsky-Shtern
[Enrollment = 45]

TBD
210-1History of the United States
  • Americas Concentration
Fitz
[Enrollment = 135]

TA: Toulin
TA: Cohn-Postar
TA: Guillerm
MWF
2:00-2:50
210-2History of the United States
  • Americas Concentration
Woodhouse
[Enrollment = 135]

TA: Creason, Carl
TA: Dawtry, Sarah-Louise
TA: Letsos, Niko
MWF
10:00-10:50
214-0-1 (combined with ASIAN_AM 214)Asian American History
  • Americas Concentration
Tse
[Enrollment = 30]

MW
2:00-3:20
216-0-1 combined with ASIAN_AM 216Global Asians
  • Global Concentration
Yuh
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Nagel
TTh
11:00-12:20
218-0-1 combined with LATINO_ST 218Latina and Latino History
  • Americas Concentration
Cadava
[Enrollment = 45]

MWF
4:00-4:50
250-1Global History
  • Global Concentration
Stanley
[Enrollment = 135]

TA: Maslakowski
TA: Wallner
TA: Yang
MWF
10:00-10:50
250-2Global History II
  • Global Concentration
Burke
[Enrollment = 135]

TA: Monroe, Caitlin
TA: Porter, Jayson
TA: Bhat, Anisha
MWF
10:00-10:50
255-1African Civilization to 1650
  • African/Middle East Concentration
Schoenbrun
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Nagel, Mortiz
MW
11:00-12:20
255-3Background to African Civilization and Culture 1875 to 1994
  • African/Middle East Concentration
Hanretta
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Monroe
MWF
10:00-10:50
260-1History of Latin America
  • Americas Concentration
Ramirez
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Cole, Felipe
MW
11:00-12:20
260-2History of Latin America
  • Americas Concentration
Gillingham
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Lima
TTh
11:00-11:50
275-1History of Western Science and Medicine
  • Global Concentration
Stolz
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Jones
MW
11:00-12:20
275-2History of Western Science and Medicine
  • Global Concentration
Stolz
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Wallner, Rachel
MW
3:30-4:50
281-0Chinese Civilization
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Carroll
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Shum, Melody Tze Yin
TTh
11:00-12:20
300-0-20Evolution of Chicago
  • Americas Concentration
Binford
[Enrollment = 82]

TA: Gilbert-Levin, Erica
TA: Taylor, Ebony
MW
9:30-10:50
U.S. and Japan in WWII
  • Americas Concentration
Hein & Allen
[Enrollment = 90]

TA: Shum, Melody
TA: Clark, Keith
MWF
11:00-11:50
300-0-22U.S. Popular Music History
  • Americas Concentration
Kramer
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Sales, Joy
MW
12:30-1:50
Music and Nation in Latin America
  • Americas Concentration
Britto
[Enrollment = 30]

MW
12:30-1:50
300-0-24Film, Literature and Revolution in Mexico
  • Americas Concentration
Gillingham
[Enrollment = 30]

TTh
3:30-4:50
300-0-26Making Drugs in the Americas
  • Americas Concentration
Britto
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Porter, Jayson
TTh
11:00-12:20
Rekhess
[Enrollment = 30]

MW
9:30-10:50
Sickness and Health in Latin America
  • Americas Concentration
Ramirez
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Muhoozi
TTh
2:00-3:20
300-0-28Europe in the Age of Total War
  • European Concentration
Bates
[Enrollment = 30]

MW
12:30-1:50
Global History of Refugees
  • Global Concentration
Stokes
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Edwards, Mitch
MW
12:30-1:50
300-0-28 combined with GSS 321-0-21Mapping Sexuality, 19th c. Paris
  • European Concentration
Liu
[Enrollment = 30]

MW
12:30-1:50
300-0-30Comparative History of Empires in the 20th Century
  • Global Concentration
Ndiaye
[Enrollment = 30]

TA: Falcone, Michael
MW
11:00-12:20
Monsters and the Occult
  • European Concentration
Shyovitz
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Larrave, Alexandra
MW
11:00-12:20
300-0-32Go Directly to Jail: The Punitive Turn in American Life
  • Americas Concentration
Sherry
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Rosen, Charlotte
MW
12:30-1:50
The Civil Rights Movement
  • Americas Concentration
Boyle
[Enrollment = 90]

TA: Gilbert-Levine
TA: Olson Dowis
MW
9:30-10:50
300-0-34U.S. Digital Culture Since WWII
  • Americas Concentration
Kramer
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Jones, E Bennett
TTh
12:30-1:50
300-0-36Race and American Political Development
  • Americas Concentration
Gadsden
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Taylor, Ebony
TTh
2:00-3:20
300-0-38Science and Religion
  • Americas Concentration
Stolz
[Enrollment = 30]

MW
2:00-3:20
300-0-40China in Reform: A History of the Present Moment
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Carroll
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Clark, Keith
TTh
11:00-12:20
300-0-42Technology and Society
  • Americas Concentration
West
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Porter, Jayson
MW
2:00-3:20
300-0-44 combined with LEGAL_ST 376-0-21Constitutional Revolution: The Fourteenth Amendment, Past and Present
  • Americas Concentration
Masur & Grisinger
[Enrollment = 90]

TA: Rosado, Ana
TA: Li, Teng
TTh
2:00-3:20
300-0-46Women and Gender in African History
  • African/Middle East Concentration
Jiminez
[Enrollment = 30]

MW
2:00-3:20
300-0-48 combined with GNDR_ST 321-0-22Race, Sexuality, and the Politics of Protest, 1968-Present
  • Americas Concentration
Lewis
[Enrollment = 30]

TTh
2:00-3:20
304-0 combined with GNDR_ST 321-0-20 & ASIAN_AM 304-0-1Asian American Women
  • Americas Concentration
Yuh
[Enrollment = 30]

TTh
9:30-10:50
305-0 combined with LEGAL_ST 305-0-20American Immigration
  • Americas Concentration
Bernstein
[Enrollment = 30]

MW
11:00-12:20
309-0 combined with ENVR_POL 309-0-1American Environmental History
  • Americas Concentration
Woodhouse
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Herrera , Matthew
TTh
9:30-10:50
317-1U.S. Cultural History
  • Americas Concentration
Pearson
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Toulin, Alana
TTh
11:00-12:20
317-2American Cultural History
  • Americas Concentration
Sherry
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Ceason
MW; T
3:30-4:50; 6:30-9:00
318-1Legal and Constitutional History of the United States
  • Americas Concentration
Grisinger
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Li, Teng
TTh
2:00-3:20
319-0History of US Foreign Relations
  • Americas Concentration
Burke
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Brownrigg
MW
12:30-1:50
321-0The Vietnam Wars
  • Americas Concentration
Allen
[Enrollment = 90]

TA: Hall
TA: Herrera
TTh
2:00-3:20
322-2Development of the Modern American City since 1879
  • Americas Concentration
Binford
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Olson-Dowis , Sian
MWF
9:00-9:50
326-0US Intellectual History
  • Americas Concentration
Pearson
[Enrollment = 30]

TTh
9:30-10:50
330-0-1 combined with GNDR_ST 321-0-21Medieval Sexuality
  • Global Concentration
Elliott
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Pokorski, Robin
TTh
2:00-3:20
332-1The Development of Medieval Europe
  • European Concentration
Elliott
[Enrollment = 30]

TTh
2:00-3:20
333-0The Age of the Renaissance
  • European Concentration
Muir
[Enrollment = 30]

TTh
11:00-12:20
337-0Modern Europe
  • European Concentration
Mokyr
[Enrollment = 20]

TTh
2:00-3:20
338-2Europe in the 20th Century
  • European Concentration
Frommer
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Rajcan
MW
3:30-4:50
344-0 combined with GERMANWeimar and Nazi Germany
  • European Concentration
Stokes
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Engelstein
MW
11:00-12:20
345-2Imperial Russia
  • European Concentration
Busnell
[Enrollment = 30]

MWF
10:00-10:50
345-3History of Russia
  • European Concentration
Bushnell
[Enrollment = 30]

MWF
10:00-10:50
347-0Christians and Jews
  • European Concentration
Shyovitz
[Enrollment = 30]

TTh
11:00-12:20
349-0History of the Holocaust
  • European Concentration
Frommer
[Enrollment = 135]

TA: FitzSimons, William
TA: Daschko, Lev
TA: Engelstein, Gil
MW
3:30-4:50
352-0Global History of Death and Dying
  • Global Concentration
Hanretta
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Rosengarten, Andrea
TTh
3:30-4:50
356-1History of South Africa
  • African/Middle East Concentration
Glassman
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Edwards, Mitchell
TTh
4:00-5:20
357-0East Africa
  • African/Middle East Concentration
Schoenbrun
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Bos
MW
3:30-4:50
361-0Sex after Shakespeare
  • European Concentration
Sowerby
[Enrollment = 135]

TA: Bailinson, Emily
TA: Forman, Brian
TA: Angulo, Zachary
MW
2:00-3:20
362-3Britain: Empire to Brexit
  • European Concentration
Cohen
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Bailinson, Emily
TTh
11:00-12:20
370-3History of the Islamic Middle East
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Lauziere
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Yang, Guangshuo
MWF
2:00-2:50
372-0History of Ancient Egypt (3100–ca. 1000 BCE)
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Petry
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Pokorski, Robin
MWF
10:00-10:50
373-1The Ottomans
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Yosmaoglu
[Enrollment = 30]

MW
3:30-4:50
373-2The Ottomans from Second Empire to the Age of Nationalism
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Yosmaoglu
[Enrollment = 30]

MW
3:30-4:50
379-0Biomedicine and World History
  • Global Concentration
Tilley
[Enrollment = 90]

TA: Bos, Colin
TA: Muhoozi, Christopher
TTh
11:00-12:20
381-2History of Modern China
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Macauley
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Foreman
MWF
11:00-11:50
385-1 (combined with ASIAN_ST 390)History of Modern South Asia
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Kinra
[Enrollment = 45]

TA: Bhat, Anisha
MW
2:00-3:20
392/395-0-20Arabs in Israel
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Rekhess
MW
3:30-4:50
Hamas & Islamic Jihad
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Rekhess
MW
3:30-4:50
392/395-0-24Holocaust Perpetrators and Denial Trials
  • European Concentration
Frommer
TTh
3:30-4:50
392-0-20 combined with GSS 3XXTransgender History
  • Global Concentration
Stokes
[Enrollment = 30]

TTh
3:30-4:50
392-0-22Inequalities in the Arabian Peninsula
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Lauziere
W
6:00-9:00
Environment and Energy in the Middle East
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Stolz
[Enrollment = 15]

TTh
3:30-4:50
Getting Rich in Modern India and East Africa
  • Asia/Middle East Concentration
Wint
MW
3:30-4:50
392-0-24Islam in Modern France
  • European Concentration
Biddlestone
[Enrollment = 15]

MW
3:30-4:50
392-0-26West - From Cybernetics to Cyberwar
  • Global Concentration
West
TTh
3:30-4:50
392-0-26 combined with ASIAN_AM 321-0-1Legacies of the Forgotten War: The Korean War and Its Aftermath
  • Americas Concentration
Doolan
[Enrollment = 15]

TTh
11:00-12:20
392-0-28Mobilizing Revolution: Dancing Histories of Cuba
  • Americas Concentration
McCoy
MW
3:30-4:50
392-0-28 combined with HUM 370-4-20, LATIN_AM 391-0-20, DANCE 335-0-21Mobilizing Revolution: Dancing Histories of Cuba
  • Americas Concentration
Schwall
[Enrollment = 15]

MW
9:30-10:50
392-0-30 combined with AASNo course title available
  • Americas Concentration
Sales
MW
3:30-4:50
392-0-32 combined with HUM 370-4, DANCE 335-0-21Dance and History: Archives, Performance, and Memory
  • Americas Concentration
Schwall
MW
9:30-10:50
392-0-34
    Ramirez
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    393-0-20Microhistory
    • European Concentration
    Muir
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Holocaust Memory
    • Americas Concentration
    Greene
    [Enrollment = 15]

    MW
    3:30-4:50
    Indigenous Resistance to U.S. Colonialism
    • Americas Concentration
    Kiel
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    393-0-22The Atomic Bomb
    • Asia/Middle East Concentration
    Hein
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Interpreting Age of Samurai
    • Asia/Middle East Concentration
    Stanley
    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    393-0-24The Military Revolution
    • Americas Concentration
    Britto
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Sowerby
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Blood Libel
    • European Concentration
    Shyovitz
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    393-0-26Archives of Terror in Latin America
    • Americas Concentration
    Britto
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTh
    3:30 - 4:50
    393-0-26 (combined with GSS 382)Gender, Race, and the Holocaust
      Cushman
      MW
      9:30-10:50
      393-0-26 combined with AMER_ST 310-0-24 & HUM 325-6-21Cultural Criticism in the Digital Age
      • Americas Concentration
      Kramer
      [Enrollment = 15]

      TTh
      3:30-4:50
      393-0-28Global Sex
      • Global Concentration
      Kelly
      [Enrollment = 15]

      MW
      3:30-4:50
      395-0-20 (combined with ASIAN_AM 320-0-1)Memories of War
      • Americas Concentration
      Yuh
      [Enrollment = 15]

      TTh
      2:00-3:20
      395-0-22Ottoman Jews in Age of Nationalism
      • Asia/Middle East Concentration
      Yosmaoglu
      TTh
      2:00-3:20
      395-0-22 (combined with HUM 325 and AMER_ST 310)Digitizing Folk Music History
      • Americas Concentration
      Kramer
      MW
      3:30-4:50
      395-0-24Wikipedia and Women's History
      • Americas Concentration
      Pearson
      TTh
      3:30-4:50
      395-0-26The 1930s and Now
      • European Concentration
      Cohen
      TTh
      3:30-4:50
      Age of American Revolutions
      • Americas Concentration
      Fitz
      [Enrollment = 15]

      TTh
      3:30-4:50
      Cold War in Africa
      • African/Middle East Concentration
      Hanretta
      TTh
      3:30-4:50
      395-0-28Creationism: A Global History
      • Global Concentration
      Stolz
      TTh
      3:30-4:50
      395-0-28 combined with ENVR_POL 390-0-21History of American Energy
      • Americas Concentration
      Woodhouse
      [Enrollment = 15]

      TTh
      3:30-4:50
      395-0-30Inquisition and Society
      • Americas Concentration
      Ramirez
      [Enrollment = 15]

      TTh
      3:30-4:50
      398-1Thesis Seminar
      • Global Concentration
      Boyle
      T
      3:30-6:20
      398-2Thesis Seminar
      • Global Concentration
      Boyle
      T
      2:00-4:50
      398-3Thesis Seminar
      • Global Concentration
      Boyle
      TBA
      405-0-20Borderlands
        Cadava
        T
        2:00-4:50
        Revolution
          Gillingham
          [Enrollment = 15]

          W
          2:00-4:50
          Marxism
            Bushnell
            M
            7:00-10:00
            405-0-22Introduction to Cultural History
              Maza
              M
              2:00-4:50
              Global Migration
                Stokes
                [Enrollment = 15]

                T
                2:00-4:50
                405-0-24History of the Modern Global City
                  Carroll
                  T
                  6:00-8:00
                  410-1General Field Seminar in American History
                    Fitz
                    Th
                    2:00-4:50
                    410-2U.S. Field Seminar
                      Binford
                      [Enrollment = 15]

                      Th
                      2:00-4:50
                      410-3U.S. Field Seminar
                        Woodhouse
                        Th
                        2:00-4:50
                        430-1Medieval Europe Field Seminar
                          Elliott
                          [Enrollment = 15]

                          W
                          2:00-4:50
                          430-3Field Seminar Modern Europe
                            Liu
                            T
                            2:00-4:50
                            450-1General Field Seminar in African History
                              Glassman
                              M
                              10:00-12:50
                              481-1Field Seminar: Early Modern/Qing China
                                Macauley
                                W
                                3:00-5:50
                                492-0-20Early Modern European Jews: Documents and Narratives
                                  Petrovsky-Shtern
                                  T
                                  5:00-7:50
                                  Native American History
                                    Kiel
                                    T
                                    2:00-4:50
                                    492-0-22Global Civil Rights
                                      Ndiaye
                                      T
                                      9:30-12:20
                                      Topics in West African History
                                        Hanretta
                                        [Enrollment = 15]

                                        M
                                        2:00-4:50
                                        Britto
                                        Th
                                        9:30-12:20
                                        492-0-24Global Indian Ocean
                                          Kinra
                                          [Enrollment = 15]

                                          Th 9:30-12:30
                                          560-0Pedagogy
                                            Muir
                                            M
                                            2:00-4:50
                                            570-1First Year Graduate Seminar
                                              Schoenbrun
                                              [Enrollment = 15]

                                              T
                                              10:00-12:50
                                              570-2First Year Graduate Seminar
                                                Schoenbrun
                                                T
                                                10:00-12:50
                                                585-0Dissertator's Workshop
                                                  Masur
                                                  TBA
                                                  Masur
                                                  TBA
                                                  Masur
                                                  TBA
                                                  AMER_ST 301-3
                                                    Allen
                                                    W
                                                    2:00-5:00
                                                    BIO 115-6-20/SHC 115-6-20
                                                      Stolz
                                                      GSS 101-6
                                                        Liu
                                                        TBA
                                                        GSS 382-0-21
                                                          Liu
                                                          HISTORY 392-0-32 (combined with HUM 370-4, DANCE 335-0-21)
                                                            Instructor TBA
                                                            HUM 101-6-20
                                                              Kiel
                                                              HUM 210-0-20
                                                                Kiel
                                                                Back to top