Skip to main content

Annual 2017-2018 Class Schedule

Key
  • Americas concentration
  • European concentration
  • Asia/Middle East concentration
  • African/Middle East concentration
  • More than one area of concentration applies; see course description for specifics
  • Course #Course TitleFallWinterSpring
    101-6-20Occupied France, 1940-1945Maza
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    StalinismBushnell
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTH
    9:30-10:50
    First-Year Seminar: The Image of the Jew in Western ModernismPetrovsky-Shtern
    [Enrollment = 15]

    MW
    3:30-4:50
    101-6-21Anti-Poverty CrusadesElliott
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    The CrusadesShyovitz
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTH
    3:30-4:50
    101-6-22First-Year Seminar: Autobiography and the Self in European HistoryBates
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    102-0-21Race and the American PresidencyGadsden
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    102-6-20Anti-Poverty CrusadesBinford
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    Extreme Makeover: The End of Consensus and the Rise of Polarized PoliticsAllen
    [Enrollment = 15]

    MW
    3:30-4:50
    103-6-20Arabian NightsPetry
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    Global League History and EmpiresTilley
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Conquest CulturesRamirez
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    103-6-22History and Politics of Armenian GenocideYosmaoglu
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    African History: Myths, Lies, StereotypesJimenez
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    200-0-20Debating the Age of ReasonMaza
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    200-0-20 (combined with SLAVIC 255 and HUM 260)Slavic CivilizationsGans-Morse
    [Enrollment = 100]

    TA: Carroll, Jordan
    TA: Daschko, Lev Paul
    TA: Kacsor, Adrienn
    TA: Novozhenova, Alexandra (Sasha)
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    200-0-20 combined with LATINO 391-0-1Hamilton's AmericaCadava & Fitz
    [Enrollment = 180]

    TA: Hall, Melanie
    TA: Bennett Jones, E.
    TA: Cohn-Postar, Gideon
    MWF
    2:00-2:50
    200-0-22 (combined with REL_ST 264)American Religious History from 1865 to the Great DepressionOrsi
    [Enrollment = 60]

    TA: Hill, James
    TA: Rabada, Courtney
    TTh
    9:30-10:50
    200-0-22 combined with REL_ST 265-0-20American Religious History from World War II to the PresentOrsi
    [Enrollment = 180]

    TA: Smith, Matthew (REL)
    TA: Millner, Marlon (REL)
    TA: Rabada, Courtney (REL)
    TA: Letsos, Niko
    TTh
    9:30-10:50
    201-1European CivilizationMuir
    [Enrollment = 135]

    TA: Angulo
    TA: Noboa
    TA: Forman
    MWF
    11:00-11:50
    201-2European CivilizationCohen
    [Enrollment = 135]

    TA: Rajcan, Vanda
    TA: Cole, Felipe
    TA: Maslakowski, Katya
    MWF
    11:00-11:50
    203-2Jewish History II: 1789-1948Petrovsky-Shtern
    [Enrollment = 45]

    MW
    11:00-12:20
    Petrovsky-Shtern
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    203-3Jewish HistoryPetrovsky-Shtern
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TBD
    210-1History of the United StatesFitz
    [Enrollment = 135]

    TA: Toulin
    TA: Cohn-Postar
    TA: Guillerm
    MWF
    2:00-2:50
    210-2History of the United StatesWoodhouse
    [Enrollment = 135]

    TA: Creason, Carl
    TA: Dawtry, Sarah-Louise
    TA: Letsos, Niko
    MWF
    10:00-10:50
    214-0-1 (combined with ASIAN_AM 214)Asian American HistoryTse
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MW
    2:00-3:20
    216-0-1 combined with ASIAN_AM 216Global AsiansYuh
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Nagel
    TTh
    11:00-12:20
    218-0-1 combined with LATINO_ST 218Latina and Latino HistoryCadava
    [Enrollment = 45]

    MWF
    4:00-4:50
    250-1Global HistoryStanley
    [Enrollment = 135]

    TA: Maslakowski
    TA: Wallner
    TA: Yang
    MWF
    10:00-10:50
    250-2Global History IIBurke
    [Enrollment = 135]

    TA: Monroe, Caitlin
    TA: Porter, Jayson
    TA: Bhat, Anisha
    MWF
    10:00-10:50
    255-1African Civilization to 1650Schoenbrun
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Nagel, Mortiz
    MW
    11:00-12:20
    255-3Background to African Civilization and Culture 1875 to 1994Hanretta
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Monroe
    MWF
    10:00-10:50
    260-1History of Latin AmericaRamirez
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Cole, Felipe
    MW
    11:00-12:20
    260-2History of Latin AmericaGillingham
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Lima
    TTh
    11:00-11:50
    275-1History of Western Science and MedicineStolz
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Jones
    MW
    11:00-12:20
    275-2History of Western Science and MedicineStolz
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Wallner, Rachel
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    281-0Chinese CivilizationCarroll
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Shum, Melody Tze Yin
    TTh
    11:00-12:20
    300-0-20Evolution of ChicagoBinford
    [Enrollment = 82]

    TA: Gilbert-Levin, Erica
    TA: Taylor, Ebony
    MW
    9:30-10:50
    U.S. and Japan in WWIIHein & Allen
    [Enrollment = 90]

    TA: Shum, Melody
    TA: Clark, Keith
    MWF
    11:00-11:50
    300-0-22U.S. Popular Music HistoryKramer
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Sales, Joy
    MW
    12:30-1:50
    Music and Nation in Latin AmericaBritto
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MW
    12:30-1:50
    300-0-24Film, Literature and Revolution in MexicoGillingham
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    300-0-26Making Drugs in the AmericasBritto
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Porter, Jayson
    TTh
    11:00-12:20
    Rekhess
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MW
    9:30-10:50
    Sickness and Health in Latin AmericaRamirez
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Muhoozi
    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    300-0-28Europe in the Age of Total WarBates
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MW
    12:30-1:50
    Global History of RefugeesStokes
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Edwards, Mitch
    MW
    12:30-1:50
    300-0-28 combined with GSS 321-0-21Mapping Sexuality, 19th c. ParisLiu
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MW
    12:30-1:50
    300-0-30Comparative History of Empires in the 20th CenturyNdiaye
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TA: Falcone, Michael
    MW
    11:00-12:20
    Monsters and the OccultShyovitz
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Larrave, Alexandra
    MW
    11:00-12:20
    300-0-30 combined with GSS 321-0-20Race, Sexuality, and the Politics of Protest, 1968-PresentLewis
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TTh
    12:30-1:50
    300-0-32Go Directly to Jail: The Punitive Turn in American LifeSherry
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Rosen, Charlotte
    MW
    12:30-1:50
    The Civil Rights MovementBoyle
    [Enrollment = 90]

    TA: Gilbert-Levine
    TA: Olson Dowis
    MW
    9:30-10:50
    300-0-34U.S. Digital Culture Since WWIIKramer
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Jones, E Bennett
    TTh
    12:30-1:50
    300-0-36Race and American Political DevelopmentGadsden
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Taylor, Ebony
    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    300-0-38Science and ReligionStolz
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MW
    2:00-3:20
    300-0-40China in Reform: A History of the Present MomentCarroll
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Clark, Keith
    TTh
    11:00-12:20
    300-0-42Technology and SocietyWest
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Porter, Jayson
    MW
    2:00-3:20
    300-0-44 combined with LEGAL_ST 376-0-21Constitutional Revolution: The Fourteenth Amendment, Past and PresentMasur & Grisinger
    [Enrollment = 90]

    TA: Rosado, Ana
    TA: Li, Teng
    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    300-0-46Women and Gender in African HistoryJiminez
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MW
    2:00-3:20
    300-0-48 combined with GNDR_ST 321-0-22Race, Sexuality, and the Politics of Protest, 1968-PresentLewis
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    304-0 combined with GNDR_ST 321-0-20 & ASIAN_AM 304-0-1Asian American WomenYuh
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TTh
    9:30-10:50
    305-0 combined with LEGAL_ST 305-0-20American ImmigrationBernstein
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MW
    11:00-12:20
    309-0 combined with ENVR_POL 309-0-1American Environmental HistoryWoodhouse
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Herrera , Matthew
    TTh
    9:30-10:50
    317-1U.S. Cultural HistoryPearson
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Toulin, Alana
    TTh
    11:00-12:20
    317-2American Cultural HistorySherry
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Ceason
    MW; T
    3:30-4:50; 6:30-9:00
    318-1Legal and Constitutional History of the United StatesGrisinger
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Li, Teng
    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    319-0History of US Foreign RelationsBurke
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Brownrigg
    MW
    12:30-1:50
    321-0The Vietnam WarsAllen
    [Enrollment = 90]

    TA: Hall
    TA: Herrera
    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    322-2Development of the Modern American City since 1879Binford
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Olson-Dowis , Sian
    MWF
    9:00-9:50
    326-0US Intellectual HistoryPearson
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TTh
    9:30-10:50
    330-0-1 combined with GNDR_ST 321-0-21Medieval SexualityElliott
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Pokorski, Robin
    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    332-1The Development of Medieval EuropeElliott
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    333-0The Age of the RenaissanceMuir
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TTh
    11:00-12:20
    337-0Modern EuropeMokyr
    [Enrollment = 20]

    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    338-2Europe in the 20th CenturyFrommer
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Rajcan
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    344-0 combined with GERMANWeimar and Nazi GermanyStokes
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Engelstein
    MW
    11:00-12:20
    345-2Imperial RussiaBusnell
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MWF
    10:00-10:50
    345-3History of RussiaBushnell
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MWF
    10:00-10:50
    347-0Christians and JewsShyovitz
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TTh
    11:00-12:20
    349-0History of the HolocaustFrommer
    [Enrollment = 135]

    TA: FitzSimons, William
    TA: Daschko, Lev
    TA: Engelstein, Gil
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    352-0Global History of Death and DyingHanretta
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Rosengarten, Andrea
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    356-1History of South AfricaGlassman
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Edwards, Mitchell
    TTh
    4:00-5:20
    357-0East AfricaSchoenbrun
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Bos
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    361-0Sex after ShakespeareSowerby
    [Enrollment = 135]

    TA: Bailinson, Emily
    TA: Forman, Brian
    TA: Angulo, Zachary
    MW
    2:00-3:20
    362-3Britain: Empire to BrexitCohen
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Bailinson, Emily
    TTh
    11:00-12:20
    370-3History of the Islamic Middle EastLauziere
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Yang, Guangshuo
    MWF
    2:00-2:50
    372-0History of Ancient Egypt (3100–ca. 1000 BCE)Petry
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Pokorski, Robin
    MWF
    10:00-10:50
    373-1The OttomansYosmaoglu
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MW
    3:30-4:50
    373-2The Ottomans from Second Empire to the Age of NationalismYosmaoğlu
    [Enrollment = 30]

    MW
    3:30-4:50
    379-0Biomedicine and World HistoryTilley
    [Enrollment = 90]

    TA: Bos, Colin
    TA: Muhoozi, Christopher
    TTh
    11:00-12:20
    381-2History of Modern ChinaMacauley
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Foreman
    MWF
    11:00-11:50
    385-1 (combined with ASIAN_ST 390)History of Modern South AsiaKinra
    [Enrollment = 45]

    TA: Bhat, Anisha
    MW
    2:00-3:20
    392/395-0-20Arabs in IsraelRekhess
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    Hamas & Islamic JihadRekhess
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    392/395-0-24Holocaust Perpetrators and Denial TrialsFrommer
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    392-0-20 combined with GSS 3XXTransgender HistoryStokes
    [Enrollment = 30]

    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    392-0-22Inequalities in the Arabian PeninsulaLauziere
    W
    6:00-9:00
    Environment and Energy in the Middle EastStolz
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Getting Rich in Modern India and East AfricaWint
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    392-0-24Islam in Modern FranceBiddlestone
    [Enrollment = 15]

    MW
    3:30-4:50
    392-0-26West - From Cybernetics to CyberwarWest
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    392-0-26 combined with ASIAN_AM 321-0-1Legacies of the Forgotten War: The Korean War and Its AftermathDoolan
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTh
    11:00-12:20
    392-0-28Mobilizing Revolution: Dancing Histories of CubaMcCoy
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    392-0-28 combined with HUM 370-4-20, LATIN_AM 391-0-20, DANCE 335-0-21Mobilizing Revolution: Dancing Histories of CubaSchwall
    [Enrollment = 15]

    MW
    9:30-10:50
    392-0-30 combined with AASNo course title availableSales
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    392-0-32 combined with HUM 370-4, DANCE 335-0-21Dance and History: Archives, Performance, and MemorySchwall
    MW
    9:30-10:50
    392-0-34Ramirez
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    393-0-20MicrohistoryMuir
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Holocaust MemoryGreene
    [Enrollment = 15]

    MW
    3:30-4:50
    Indigenous Resistance to U.S. ColonialismKiel
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    393-0-22The Atomic BombHein
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Interpreting Age of SamuraiStanley
    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    393-0-24The Military RevolutionBritto
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Sowerby
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Blood LibelShyovitz
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    393-0-26Archives of Terror in Latin AmericaBritto
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTh
    3:30 - 4:50
    393-0-26 (combined with GSS 382)Gender, Race, and the HolocaustCushman
    MW
    9:30-10:50
    393-0-26 combined with AMER_ST 310-0-24 & HUM 325-6-21Cultural Criticism in the Digital AgeKramer
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    393-0-28Global SexKelly
    [Enrollment = 15]

    MW
    3:30-4:50
    395-0-20 combined with ASIAN_AM 320Memories of WarYuh
    [Enrollment = 20]

    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    395-0-22Ottoman Jews in Age of NationalismYosmaoglu
    TTh
    2:00-3:20
    395-0-22 (combined with HUM 325 and AMER_ST 310)Digitizing Folk Music HistoryKramer
    MW
    3:30-4:50
    395-0-24Wikipedia and Women's HistoryPearson
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    395-0-26The 1930s and NowCohen
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Age of American RevolutionsFitz
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    Cold War in AfricaHanretta
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    395-0-28Creationism: A Global HistoryStolz
    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    395-0-28 combined with ENVR_POL 390-0-21History of American EnergyWoodhouse
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    395-0-30Inquisition and SocietyRamirez
    [Enrollment = 15]

    TTh
    3:30-4:50
    398-1Thesis SeminarBoyle
    T
    3:30-6:20
    398-2Thesis SeminarBoyle
    T
    2:00-4:50
    398-3Thesis SeminarBoyle
    TBA
    405-0-20BorderlandsCadava
    T
    2:00-4:50
    RevolutionGillingham
    [Enrollment = 15]

    W
    2:00-4:50
    MarxismBushnell
    M
    7:00-10:00
    405-0-22Introduction to Cultural HistoryMaza
    M
    2:00-4:50
    Global MigrationStokes
    [Enrollment = 15]

    T
    2:00-4:50
    405-0-24History of the Modern Global CityCarroll
    T
    6:00-8:00
    410-1General Field Seminar in American HistoryFitz
    Th
    2:00-4:50
    410-2U.S. Field SeminarBinford
    [Enrollment = 15]

    Th
    2:00-4:50
    410-3U.S. Field SeminarWoodhouse
    Th
    2:00-4:50
    430-1Medieval Europe Field SeminarElliott
    [Enrollment = 15]

    W
    2:00-4:50
    430-3Field Seminar Modern EuropeLiu
    T
    2:00-4:50
    450-1General Field Seminar in African HistoryGlassman
    M
    10:00-12:50
    481-1Field Seminar: Early Modern/Qing ChinaMacauley
    W
    3:00-5:50
    492-0-20Early Modern European Jews: Documents and NarrativesPetrovsky-Shtern
    T
    5:00-7:50
    Native American HistoryKiel
    T
    2:00-4:50
    492-0-22Global Civil RightsNdiaye
    T
    9:30-12:20
    Topics in West African HistoryHanretta
    [Enrollment = 15]

    M
    2:00-4:50
    Britto
    T
    9:30-12:20
    492-0-24Global Indian OceanKinra
    [Enrollment = 15]

    Th 9:30-12:30
    560-0PedagogyMuir
    M
    2:00-4:50
    570-1First Year Graduate SeminarSchoenbrun
    [Enrollment = 15]

    T
    10:00-12:50
    570-2First Year Graduate SeminarSchoenbrun
    T
    10:00-12:50
    585-0Dissertator's WorkshopMasur
    TBA
    Masur
    TBA
    Masur
    TBA
    AMER_ST 301-3Allen
    W
    2:00-5:00
    BIO 115-6-20/SHC 115-6-20Stolz
    First-Year Seminar: Autobiography and the Self in European HistoryFirst-Year Seminar: Autobiography and the Self in European HistoryRobin Bates
    MW
    3:30 - 4:50
    GSS 101-6Liu
    TBA
    GSS 382-0-21Liu
    HISTORY 392-0-32 (combined with HUM 370-4, DANCE 335-0-21) Instructor TBA
    HUM 101-6-20Kiel
    HUM 210-0-20Kiel
    Back to top